0
CHF
0,00

Privacy and data protection

Data Privacy Policy

Introduction

This data privacy policy provides you with information about the processing of personal data while using our website. The abbreviation GDPR stands for EU data protection regulation and concerns people in the EU who visit our website (hereinafter “EU data subjects”). The abbreviation DSG stands for Swiss Data Protection Act and concerns persons in Switzerland who visit our websites (hereinafter “Swiss data subjects”).

Name and address of the controller

Within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation, other data protection laws in the Member States of the European Union and other provisions related to data protection, the controller is:

Akzéntz Nagelkosmetik Produkte GmbH

Via al Lago

6614 Brissago

Switzerland

https://www.akzentz.ch/

info @ akzentz.ch

Tel.: 079 330 31 55

EU representative

Studio Ubertazzi

corso di Porta Ticinese 60

20123 Milano

Italien

info @ ubertazzi.it

0039-02-83399

Right of access 

In accordance with Article 8 DSG / 15 GDPR, you have the right to request confirmation from us as to whether personal data relating to you is being processed. If this is the case, you have a right to access information about this personal data and to further information mentioned in Article 8 DSG / 15 GDPR.

Right to rectification

In accordance with Article 5 DSG / 16 GDPR, you have the right to request that we immediately rectify inaccurate personal data concerning you. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you also have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.

Right to erasure

EU data subjects have the right to request that we immediately erase personal data concerning you. We are obliged to erase personal data immediately, provided that the corresponding requirements of Article 17 GDPR are met. Please refer to Article 17 GDPR for details. Swiss data subjects also have the right of requesting the erasure of data in cases provided for by law, for example, when personal data are no longer necessary or the consent for processing has been revoked.

Disclosure of data to third parties

In principle, we do not disclose the personal data communicated to us to third parties (i.e. especially not for advertising purposes).

However, we cooperate with third parties for the operation of these websites or for the provision of products/services. Third parties may however receive knowledge of personal data in this process. We carefully select our service providers – in particular regarding data protection and data security – and take all data protection measures necessary for permissible data processing.

Data processing outside the EU

In principle, we process data in Switzerland (data transfer at the conclusion of the contract, server log files, contact form, registration, cookies). For Switzerland, the EU has set an appropriate level of data protection by Decision 2000/518 / EC.

However, some of our service providers, whose plug-ins and tools we use, process data outside the EU. This will be clarified within this data privacy policy in the information about the plug-ins/tools used. We ensure the appropriate level of data protection in the context of participation in the so-called Privacy Shield and the measures taken by the service provider for data protection and data security.

Right to restriction of processing

In accordance with Article 18 GDPR, under certain circumstances, EU data subjects have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data.

Right to data portability

In accordance with Article 20 GDPR, EU data subjects have the right to receive the personal data that they have provided us in a structured, common and machine-readable format, and have the right to have us transfer this data to another controller without hindrance, provided that the processing is based on a declaration of consent pursuant to Article 6 (1) a) GDPR or Article 9 (2) a) GDPR or is based on a contract pursuant to Article 6 (1) b) GDPR and the processing is carried out by automated means.

Right of objection

In accordance with Article 21 GDPR, EU data subjects have the right to object to the processing of personal data concerning them as based on Article 6 (1) e) or f) GDPR. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

If we process your personal data for direct marketing purposes, you have the right at any time to object to the processing of your personal data for the purposes of such marketing. This also applies to profiling insofar as it is associated with such direct marketing.

If you wish to exercise one of your rights, please contact us as the controller at the contact information indicated above or use any of the other forms we offer to communicate with us. If you have any queries, please contact us.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

In accordance with Article 77 GDPR, without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, EU data subjects have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. This right exists in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement if you consider that the processing of personal data relating to you infringes the GDPR.

Swiss data subjects can avail themselves of the legal remedies of Art. 15/25/27/29 DSG.

Server log files

When you visit our website, the company we use to operate the website processes and stores technical information about the terminal device used by you (operating system, screen resolution and other non-personal features) and about the browser (version, language settings), in particular the public IP address of the computer you use to visit our website, including the date and time of access. The IP address is a unique numeric address under which your terminal device sends/retrieves data to/from the Internet. Unless you share data that allows us to identify you while using our website, our service provider or we are generally unable to know to whom an IP address belongs. Furthermore, a user may be identified if legal action is taken against them (e.g. in the case of attacks on website) and we become aware of their identity during the investigation. As a rule, you need not worry about us being able to assign your IP address to you.

Our service provider uses the processed data in a non-personally identifiable manner for statistical purposes so that we can trace what kind of terminal devices, with which settings, are used to access our website, and then optimize them accordingly. These statistics do not contain any personally identifiable data. The basis for compiling the statistics is our interest in improving and operating our business economically (legal basis GDPR Art. 6 para. 1 f).

The IP address is further used so that you can technically access and use our website, and to detect and ward off attacks against our service provider or our website. Unfortunately, attacks designed to harm website operators or their users (e.g. to prevent access, spy on data, distribute malware [e.g. viruses], or for other unlawful purposes) are repeatedly carried out. Such attacks would impair the proper functioning of the data center of the company we have commissioned, the use of our website or its features, and the security of visitors to our website. The IP address and the time of access are processed to ward off such attacks. By means of this processing, we – by way of our service provider – pursue the legitimate interest of ensuring the functionality of our website and preventing unlawful attacks against us and our website visitors. The legal basis for processing is our interest in improving and operating our business economically (legal basis GDPR Art. 6 para. 1 f)..

The stored IP data is deleted (by means of anonymization) as soon as it is no longer required for the detection of or defence against an attack.

Data transmission for the conclusion of contracts for online shops, retailers and the dispatch of goods 

When you purchase a product, we process the data you provide for the conclusion of the contract and its execution. To the extent necessary, data will be transferred to service providers for the dispatch and billing of your purchase. The basis of the data processing is the fulfilment of the contract (legal basis GDPR Art. 6 para. 1 b).

We also process this data to detect and ward off fraud (legal basis GDPR: Art. 6 (1) f). In doing so, we aim to protect ourselves from fraudulent transactions.

Data stored in connection with the conclusion of a contract for the purchase of a product shall be deleted after the end of the statutory retention period. Insofar as legal recording and storage obligations (e.g. storage of invoices in accordance with tax law) exist as a result of the execution of a purchase contract, these are applied (legal basis GDPR: Art. 6 Para. 1 c).

We delete or anonymize data if it is no longer required for the execution of the respective contract and no legal retention obligations exist.

Cookies

We use cookies and similar technologies (local storage) for operating our website to ensure the website’s technical functionality, to understand how visitors use our website and to store users’ predefined settings in their browser.

A cookie is a small text file that your browser stores on your computer when you access our website. If you re-visit our website later, we can read these cookies again. Cookies are stored for different periods of time. You may at any time configure which cookies your browser shall accept. This may, however, cause our website to no longer function properly. Furthermore, you can delete cookies yourself at any time. If you do not delete them, we can specify for how long a cookie is to be stored on your computer. Distinction is made here between so-called session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies are deleted by your browser when you leave our website or close the browser. Persistent cookies are stored for the period that we specify during the storage.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

·       Technically necessary cookies that are required for the use of the functions of our website (e.g. to identify that you have logged in). Certain functions cannot be provided without these cookies.

·       Functional cookies that are used to technically perform certain functions that you want to use.

·       Analysis cookies that serve to analyze your user behavior.

·       Third-party cookies. Third-party cookies are stored by third parties whose functions we integrate on our website to enable certain functions. They can also be used to analyze user behavior.

Most of the browsers used by our users allow us to configure which cookies are to be stored and make it possible to delete (certain) cookies. If you restrict the storage of cookies to certain websites or do not allow cookies from third-party websites, it may no longer be possible to make use of the full functionality of our website. Information on how to customize cookie settings for the most common browsers is available here:

·       Google Chrome (support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en)

·       Internet Explorer (https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies)

·       Firefox (https://support.mozilla.org/en/kb/cookies-release-and-claim)

·       Safari (https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?locale=en_US) 

Contact form

If you send us a message via one of the contact options offered, we will use the data you have communicated to us to process your request. The basis for this is our legitimate interest in responding to your request (legal basis GDPR Art. 6 para. 1 f). If your request serves to conclude a contract with us, the fulfilment of this contract is another basis for the processing (legal basis GDPR Art. 6 Para. 1 b).  The data will be deleted after the completion of your request. If we are required by law to store the data for a longer period, the deletion will take place after the appropriate period expires.

Registration / Customer account

Upon creating a customer account, we shall process the data you provide to create and manage the account and to enable you to use the services associated with your customer account. The basis of the processing is your consent (legal basis GDPR Art. 6 para. 1 a). If the creation of the customer account serves to conclude a contract with us, the fulfilment of this contract is an additional basis for processing (legal basis GDPR Art. 6 Para. 1 b).

This data is stored until the customer account is deleted. If we are required by law to store the data for a longer period (e.g. to fulfill accounting obligations) or are permitted by law to store the data for a longer period (e.g. due to an ongoing legal dispute against the holder of a user account), the data shall be deleted after the end of the storage obligation or statutory permission.

The data entered in the registration form, which can be seen from the entry registration form;

First Name

Surname

Date of birth

E-mail address

Street

Postal Code

City

Country

Phone

Mobile

Fax

are collected and stored solely for the use of our offer. By registering on our site, we will also store your IP address and the date and time of your registration. This is in the event that a third party abuses your data and registers with this data without your knowledge on our side, as a hedge on our part. A comparison of the data collected with data, which may be collected by other components of our site, is also not done.

Google Analytics analysis tool

We use in the framework of a data processing agreement a service provided by Google LLC (“Google”), Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, possibly via the Google Tag Manager Google Analytics. As the order processor, Google uses a so-called “cookie” for this – a small text file stored on your computer by your browser. This cookie provides Google with information about which website you have accessed and, in particular, the following information: browser type/version, operating system used, technical information about the operating system and the browser as well as the public IP address of the computer you are using. We use Google Analytics in such a way that your IP address is only used in anonymous form. This anonymization occurs after notification from Google in the European Union or a Member State of the EEA. The full IP address will only be sent to a Google server in the USA and truncated there in exceptional cases. According to Google, the IP address is anonymized before it is ever stored on a permanent data carrier. For details, please refer to Google’s privacy policy available at: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Google Analytics allows us to compile usage statistics for our website, as well as demographic data on visitors and their user behaviour, in non-personally identifiable form. Statistics are also compiled to help us better understand how visitors find our site, so that we can improve our search engine optimisation and advertising efforts. This processing enables us to pursue the legitimate interest to be able to improve our website as well as our advertising measures (legal basis GDPR: Article 6 (1) f).

You can find information on how to opt out of using Google Analytics at: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

As an alternative to the browser add-on or within browsers on mobile devices, please click this link to prevent Google Analytics from collecting data from this website in the future (the opt-out only works on this browser and only for this domain). An opt-out cookie shall then be stored on your device. If you delete your cookies in this browser, you must click on this link again.

Google is a member of the PrivacyShield Agreement and has entered into an order processing contract with us for Google Analytics. Pseudonymous data will be deleted after 12 months.

IP Anonymization

We have activated the function IP anonymization on this website. As a result, your IP address will be truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the United States. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

Browser Plugin

You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest extent possible. In addition, you may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Use of YOUTUBE

We have included YouTube videos on our website. YouTube is an offer from YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

Embedding YouTube videos on our portal is based solely on YouTube's "Advanced Privacy Mode". According to its own information, YouTube stores information about visitors to a website only when they click on the video and play it. For more information, see https://support.google.com/youtube/answer/171780?hl=en the "Enable Advanced Privacy Mode" section. Playing videos involves a considerable amount of data, especially when different visitors to the website watch videos in parallel. Furthermore, the playback of the videos is speeded up and thus improves their playback quality when playing from a server that is as close as possible to the visitor to the website. We can not guarantee this ourselves due to the considerable technical effort involved. We have therefore included the videos via Youtube (DSGVO legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 f).
Additional information about YouTube's privacy is provided by Google at the following link:
https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Google Ajax Search

We also transfer your public IP address to Google using ajax.googleapis.com, a service of Google LLC ("Google"), Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. When you visit the website, your browser will call Google so-called programming code, which is used for the functionality of our website. For this we use servers from Google, because these are due to their variety and spatial distribution usually faster and more secure to reach, than the server on which our website is available. If your browser has already loaded this programming code, it will not be reloaded by Google, but its browser will use the one locally stored copy. For more information, visit https://developers.google.com/speed/libraries/. This service is governed by Google's general privacy policy, available at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/. After that Google processes these non-personal IP addresses. Our legitimate interest in using ajax.googleapis.com is to ensure the functionality of our website and, in particular, the speed of website construction regardless of where it is located. The legal basis for processing is therefore Article 6 (1) (f). DSGVO.

SSL Encryption

This site uses SSL encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of sensitive content, such as the requests you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by changing the address line of the browser from "http: //" to "https: //" and the lock symbol in your browser line. If SSL encryption is enabled, the data you submit to us can not be read by third parties.

 

PayPal payment method

We use PayPal to process the payment of your purchase. All PayPal transactions are subject to the PayPal Privacy Policy available at: https://www.paypal.com/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full?locale.x=en_US. The basis for passing on your payment data is the processing of the payment to fulfil a contract (legal basis DSGVO: Art. 6 Para. 1 b).

If you decide in the context of your order process for a payment with the online payment service PayPal, your contact details will be sent to PayPal within the order thus triggered. PayPal is an offer from PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. & Cie. S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg. PayPal assumes the role of an online payment service provider as well as a trustee and offers buyer protection services.
The personal data transmitted to PayPal are usually first name, last name, address, telephone number, IP address, e-mail address, or other data required for order processing, as well as data related to the order such as number of articles, article number, invoice amount and percent taxes, billing information, etc.
This submission is necessary to process your order using the payment method you have selected, in particular to confirm your identity, to administer your payment and the customer relationship.
Please note, however, that personal data may also be passed on by PayPal to service providers, subcontractors or other affiliated companies, insofar as this is necessary to fulfill the contractual obligations arising from your order or if the personal data are to be processed in the order.
Depending on the payment method selected via PayPal, e.g. Invoice or direct debit, the personal data transmitted to PayPal are transmitted by PayPal to credit reference agencies. This transfer is used to verify the identity and credit rating of the order you have placed. Please refer to PayPal's Privacy Policy at https://www.paypal.com/en/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full for details of what credit bureaus are and what data is collected, processed, stored and shared by PayPal.

Webfonts

We use to display our website Google Web Fonts. It is a collection of fonts from Google LLC ("Google"), Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, which can be used in particular für websites. When your browser retrieves the font used by our website, the public IP address of the computer you are using is transmitted to Google LLC ("Google"), Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The IP address is a unique numerical address under which this computer sends or retrieves data on the Internet. When you visit our website, your browser loads the für fonts needed to display them correctly, as we intended. If your browser does not support web fonts  a standard font of your device  will be used to display our website. For more information about Google Web Fonts, please visit https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq. The general data protection declaration of Google, which can be accessed at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/., applies. Our legitimate interest in using Google Web Fonts is to ensure a uniform appearance of the website and thus its functionality on all end devices. The legal basis for processing is therefore Article 6 (1) f DSGVO.